Privacy Policy

 

(Burnt Pine Travel www.nlkinfo.com)


Your privacy is important to Burnt Pine Travel, "we" "our" or "us").  On our www.nlkinfo.com we want you to feel confident about using our services and our website and as such we would like to provide this privacy policy to disclose how we collect general information along with your personal information and the ways in which Burnt Pine Travel may then use that personal information. Burnt Pine Travel commits to the protection, privacy and confidentiality of any personal information through policy & procedure.

Non-personal information
If you visit an area of our website that does not require you to ‘sign in’, in order to read, browse or download information, our systems may record the date and time of your visit, the pages visited and any information downloaded.
We will not record any information that would identify you personally without your consent.

Personal information
Personal Information is any information or opinion about an identifiable person. We are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of sensitive information. We will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.
Personal information is generally collected by Burnt Pine Travel when you deal with us either in person, by telephone, by postal letter, by facsimile, by email or when you visit our website. We may request information about you when you purchase our products or make enquires about our services, we will also collect information if you enter competitions, ‘sign in’ for Newsletters, if you complete surveys or if you request us to send out brochures or other information.

Burnt Pine Travel may collect the following kinds of personal information.

  • Information needed to facilitate travel arrangements, bookings and to provide travel services and products to you.
  • Details such as your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address,
  • Credit card number and expiry date,
  • Passport details,
  • Dietary requirements (if any) and health issues relevant to your travel arrangements.
  • Any other information you may elect to provide to us.
  • We also collect information that is necessary for our business activities, including financial details to process transactions
  • Non-descript information details about age, sex, income and interests


Burnt Pine Travel may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, or for a related purpose like one or more of the following:

  • Information collected as an agent for a third part travel supplier

When booking third party products and services, we then act as an agent for that third party provider for those products and services. These third party providers may require personal information about you to make bookings. Under this privacy policy to the collection of personal information by us you are also consenting to us providing the same to these third parties. Under these circumstances those third parties must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied, Burnt Pine Travel however are not responsible for ensuring this.  We act as agent for many companies and it is not possible for us to inform you exactly how each of these companies will use your personal information, but we are able to acquire the information on any specific provider if you require.

  • Other third parties

Burnt Pine Travel may also disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.
We may also disclose information to third parties to involve you in market research for the purpose of servicing our customer relationship with you or improving our services or for analysing our business trends.

Burnt Pine Travel is not responsible for the privacy policies found on any on any other links to other websites that appear on our website and suggest you read that information on those websites as it may be different to ours.  

Burnt Pine Travel will take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information (including cookie information). However we cannot guarantee that data passing over the Internet cannot be intercepted or used by unauthorised third parties, and accept no responsibility for anything arising from this unauthorised access.

Access and correction of personal information
Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act 1988, Burnt Pine Travel invite you to access and correct any personal information we may hold on you. If this is not possible we will provide you with such reason.

Burnt Pine Travel reserve the right to make changes to the above privacy policy and may update this privacy policy with new versions. You should check this policy on the website regularly to ensure you have the latest updates. 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the treatment of your personal information please contact us in writing to:

The Manager
Burnt Pine Travel
Taylors Road
Norfolk Island 2899

Dated: 10/05/10

05.08.14

Wedding Cakes

(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({}); A side from t…
05.11.10

New website launched!

Please use the navigation bar at the top of the website to browser through …

Christmas Eve and Live Radio

It\'s a glorious warm sunny day on Norfolk Island and it\'s CHRISTMAS EVE!!…

Lunar Eclipse Norfolk Style

Despite a serious amount of fog on Norfolk Island and some plane diversions…